Wellington, NSW, 2820
Large set Edwardian style post office in main street of Wellington.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In 1838 the Wellington Post Office was opened, though mail had been carried to the Wellington Valley from at least 1832. The original post office operated from a private home in Montefiores, which was the hub of the early settlement.

Tenders were called for the establishment of a government post and telegraph office in 1868. William Moffat was the successful contractor and the building was finished in October 1869. Originally used as a telegraph office and residence, postal services were transferred to this building from Montefiores in 1872.

Read more: Australian Heritage website

In 1904 the post office was extended and renovated in Edwardian style, with an enormous brick-and-stone arcade that contrasts strongly with the wooden verandah above.

Business hours: 9am until 5pm, Monday to Friday

State/Territory: NSW