Greenwood Cemetery Mausoleums - Spokane, WA
11T E 464715 N 5278409
These mausoleums are grouped at the southern edge of the upper terrace of Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery, on the western edge of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

There are five mausoleums in this group, all public. They each hold an average of about 100 remains. Behind and between the mausoleums are a series of long, low columbariums, holding several hundred more. Coordinates given are in front of the centre one of the five.

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, including those of the Spanish-American War and of the Civil War, two Medal of Honour recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover. Also within the cemetery are several mausoleums, both public and private, as well as columbariums. Off in the northeast corner, at the top of an old wooden stairway is a place where a coven of witches practised witchcraft many years ago. At present there are something over 16,500 interments in Greenwood.

In addition, there are several memorials:
• Tomb of the Unknown soldier
• A Civil War Memorial
• A Spanish-American War Memorial
• A Spanish-American War Cannon
• A Memorial to Departed Trainmen
• A Memorial dedicated to the "Fighting Eagles" Battalion
• A Memorial Commemorating Spokane's Greatest Human Tragedy.
History:
Though the cemetery was founded in 1888, the upper terrace was created in 1925. These mausoleums, however, are much newer than that.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Visiting hours are the same as those of the cemetery, Dawn to Dusk.