Cemetery Abstraction - Spokane, WA
11T E 464639 N 5278609
This bit of abstraction is to be found at the eastern edge of the upper terrace of the Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery on the western edge of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

The base of the work states:
An Encomium to those whose aspirations we venerate.

An encomium is an expression of high praise. Therefore we might assume that this work is the artist's encomium to "those whose aspirations he/she venerates."

Upon looking at this stone bas relief, what I see is an abstraction of the cemetery itself. There are two crosses in the foreground, both with the crossbars offset somewhat. Also in the foreground are what appear to be an oval pool, several obelisks and two flagpoles. In the middle ground are low hills and in the background are mountains. The sun appears to be in the upper centre of the sky. What the oval to the far right represents eludes me. Below it are two rectangles, perhaps representing mausoleums or columbariums.

The work is, unfortunately, unsigned and undated. The work is mounted atop a large concrete pad having a single step, allowing one to reach the top of the pad with ease.

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, including those of the Spanish-American War and of the Civil War, two Medal of Honor recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover. Also within the cemetery are several mausoleums, both public and private, as well as columbariums. Off in the northeast corner, at the top of an old wooden stairway is a place where a coven of witches practised witchcraft many years ago. At present there are something over 16,500 interments in Greenwood.

In addition, there are several memorials:
• Tomb of the Unknown soldier