North Turn
This sign is placed where the North Turn of a historic automobile race course used to be located.

This sign is located in Ponce Inlet, commemorating the "north turn" of the former racetrack that was located here.

The text on the sign reads:
"North Turn
This is the site of the original North Turn of the famous Ponce Inlet road course. the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) was formed in 1948 and sanctioned automobile racing on this course from 1948 thru 1958. Sanctioned motorcycle racing was conducted on this course from 1948 until 1960. Vehicles racing on the 4.1 mile beach rad course would travel north on the hard packed sand beach, turning left through the banked sand North Turn, and hten travel south on the two lane paved Atlantic Avenue until they reached the start/finish line at the banked South Turn, thus completing one lap."

Additional information can be found at this link, to a newspaper article about the racing in Ponce Inlet. (visit link)

County: Volusia

Marker Type: City