Marine Hall - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 498916 N 5975386
This landmark art-deco opened in 1935 and continues to serve this historic coastal fishing town as a center for theatre, musical performances, and even a local film club. It is also a venue for conventions, weddings and other functions.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Marine Hall, built in 1935, is a superb example of art deco architecture and its dome is a landmark along The Promenade, nestled at the foot of the Hill, where an observation pavilion has stood since the town of Fleetwood was first laid out by architect Decimus Burton about 1840. The auditorium originally had seats for 1,000 but subsequent changes have reduced that to 636. Today it is host to a wide variety of entertainment including plays, concerts, stage performances and musical groups. It is also a popular venue for conventions, weddings, and other functions.

In 2012 the Marine Halls Gardens were opened featuring an outdoor performance venue and other recreation facilities such as golf, lawn bowling, and a children's play area. Adjoining Marine Hall is the Wyre Coastal YMCA with its swimming pool and family fitness center.

The following architectural notes are provided by The Theatres Trust:

Opened in 1935 the Marine Hall is set in the corner of an L-shaped colonnade in the Marine Gardens along the North Promenade. It is constructed of brick and reinforced concrete with structural steel framework to the auditorium. The external finish is Portland cement relieved with faience bands. There is a central reinforced concrete dome. The auditorium design originally incorporated flush panelled walls veneered to a height of six feet with Australian Walnut with horizontal bands of black Macassor Ebony, eggshell finished in cellulose. The sprung floor was polished maple with dark walnut borders. The ceiling had extensive fibrous plaster ornament in an Art Deco style with the dome at the centre glazed with coloured leaded lights. Galleons and the Borough Arms feature at eight points on the circle of the dome. Above the walnut panelling were ornamental panels and, at either side of the rectangular stepped proscenium was a clock (left) and an act number indicator (right). Today the auditorium is substantially intact although the walnut panelling has been replaced in a more prosaic wood and the upper walls have been curtained. The dome remains and although it looks splendid, it causes acoustical problems.

In 1967 the foyer was extended by incorporating part of the colonnade. At the same time a series of small rooms was swept away and the building enlarged over the car park to form the Viking Bar. Further improvements are proposed.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment