SK1046: MAHNOMEN RM3 - Mahnomen MN
15T E 275572 N 5244762
This Benchmark is on the west side of County Courthouse Building on North Main Street at West Birkett Avenue in Mahnomen, Minnesota. It about 50 feet south of "MAHNOMEN".
Location: Minnesota, United States

1964/01/01 by CGS (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1964 (RAR) THE STATION IS IN THE NORTHWEST QUARTER OF THE MAHNOMEN COUNTY COURTHOUSE LAWN IN THE CITY OF MAHNOMEN. STATION MARKS ARE STANDARD DISKS STAMPED MAHNOMEN 1964. THE SURFACE DISK IS SET IN A SQUARE CONCRETE POST FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 107 FEET NORTHWEST OF THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE BRICK PORTION OF THE COURTHOUSE, 84 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF BIRKETT STREET, 66 FEET EAST OF THE EAST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE EAST SIDE OF FIRST STREET, AND 31 FEET NORTH OF THE CURB ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE COURTHOUSE PARKING LOT. THE UNDERGROUND DISK IS SET IN AN IRREGULAR MASS OF CONCRETE 44 INCHES BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. REFERENCE MARK NO. 1, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED MAHNOMEN NO 1 1964, IS SET IN A SQUARE CONCRETE POST FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 42.5 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF A SMALL BANDSTAND WHICH IS IN THE COURTHOUSE LAWN, 12.5 FEET WEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE COURTHOUSE, AND 8.5 FEET EAST OF THE EAST END OF THE CURB WHICH IS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE PARKING LOT. REFERENCE MARK NO. 2, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED MAHNOMEN NO 2 1964, IS SET IN A SQUARE CONCRETE POST FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 16 FEET EAST OF THE EAST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE EAST SIDE OF FIRST STREET, 1 FOOT WEST OF THE WEST END OF THE CURB WHICH IS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE PARKING LOT, AND NEAR THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE PARKING LOT. AZIMUTH MARK, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED MAHNOMEN 1964, IS SET IN A SQUARE CONCRETE POST WHICH PROJECTS 6 INCHES. IT IS 21 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER OF BIRKETT AVENUE, 2.5 FEET NORTH OF A POWER POLE, AND 1.8 FEET SOUTH OF A METAL WITNESS POST. MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STATION, A U.S. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY MAGNETIC STATION MARK DISK WHICH IS UNSTAMPED, IS SET IN A 6 INCH SQUARE CONCRETE POST FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 66 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE CURB ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF BIRKETT AVENUE, 29 FEET EAST OF THE EAST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE EAST SIDE OF FIRST STREET, 10 FEET NORTH OF A FIVE TRUNK TREE, AND IN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE COURTHOUSE LAWN. TO REACH THE AZIMUTH MARK FROM THE INTERSECTION OF FIRST STREET AND BIRKETT AVENUE WHICH IS JUST NORTHWEST OF THE STATION, GO EAST ON BIRKETT AVENUE FOR 0.15 MILE TO THE MARK ON THE LEFT, NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD. NOTE--REFERENCE MARKS WERE MEASURED WITH 5 KG. TAPE TENSION. A TRAVERSE CONNECTION WAS MADE TO MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STATION. HEIGHT OF LIGHT ABOVE STATION MARK 30 METERS.

1982/08/17 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1982 (CLN) THE STATION MARK AND AZIMUTH MARK WERE RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. AN ADDITION WAS BUILT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE MAHNOMEN COURTHOUSE AND THE PARKING LOT CHANGED, AND IN SO DOING BOTH REFERENCE MARKS 1 AND 2 WERE DESTROYED. REFERENCE MARK 3 AND 4 WERE ESTABLISHED, MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STATION WAS RECOVERED AND OBSERVED AND THE NEW MAHNOMEN MUN TK WAS INTERSECTED. THE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION TO MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STATION CHECKED WELL WITHIN THE ALLOWABLE. COMPLETE DESCRIPTIVE TEXT FOLLOWS. THE STATION IS LOCATED NEAR THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE MAHNOMEN COUNTY COURTHOUSE IN THE TOWN OF MAHNOMEN. THE STATION IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---MAHNOMEN 1964---, SET INTO THE TOP OF A SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT, 12 INCHES (30 CM) IN DIAMETER, FLUSH WITH GROUND. THE STATION IS LOCATED 25.7 METERS (84.3 FT) SOUTH FROM THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF BIRKETT AVE, 9.85 METERS (32.32 FT) NORTH NORTHWEST FROM THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE COURTHOUSE, 7.15 METERS (23.46 FT) EAST FROM THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF A SMALL WHITE STORAGE BUILDING, 6.8 METERS (22.3 FT) NORTHEAST FROM THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF AN ASPHALT PARKING AREA. REFERENCE MARK NO 3 IS A STANDARD NGS DISK STAMPED---MAHNOMEN 1964 NO 3 1982---, SET INTO A DRILL HOLE IN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE SOUTH 1 OF 2 CONCRETE VENT HOLES WHICH ARE 1.65 M (5.41 FT) BY 2.9 M (9.5 FT) AND ARE COVERED WITH METAL GRATES. THE STATION IS LOCATED 3.4 METERS) (11.2 FT) NORTH FROM THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF AN ENTRY ON THE WEST SIDE OF COURTHOUSE, 3.4 METERS (11.2 FT) EAST FROM THE EAST EDGE OF A SIDEWALK ALONG EAST EDGE OF PARKING AREA, 2.9 METERS (9.5 FT) WEST FROM THE WEST EDGE OF THE COURTHOUSE, AND 0.6 METERS (2.0 FT) HIGHER THAN THE STATION. REFERENCE MARK NO 4 IS A STANDARD NGS DISK STAMPED---MAHNOMEN 1964 NO 4 1982---, SET INTO A DRILL HOLE IN THE NORTH CURB OF A PARKING AREA. THE STATION IS LOCATED 19.6 METERS) (64.3 FT) WEST-NORTHWEST FROM THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE COURTHOUSE, 3.9 METERS (12.8 FT) EAST FROM THE EAST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK ON THE EAST SIDE OF FIRST ST, 0.75 METERS (2.46 FT) SOUTH FROM THE SOUTH EDGE OF A HEDGE, AND 0.3 METERS (1.0 FT) LOWER THAN THE STATION. AZIMUTH MARK IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---MAHNOMEN 1964---, SET INTO A SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT, 12 INCHES (30 CM) IN DIAMETER, RECESSED, 2 INCHES (5 CM) BELOW THE GROUND. THE STATION IS LOCATED 17.7 METERS (58.1 FT) WEST FROM THE CENTER OF A GRAVELED STREET, 6.1 METERS (20.0 FT) NORTH FROM THE CENTER OF BIRKETT AVENUE, 0.73 METERS) (2.40 FT) NORTH FROM A POWER POLE, 0.55 METERS (1.80 FT) SOUTH FROM A METAL WITNESS POST. TO REACH THE AZIMUTH MARK FROM THE STATION, GO EAST ON BIRKETT AVENUE FOR 0.2 KM (0.10 MI) TO THE MARK ON THE LEFT.

1992/08/17 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1992 (HTS) THE STATION WAS FOUND IN GOOD CONDITION, RM 1 AND RM 2 HAVE BEEN COVERED OVER WITH A NEW PARKING LOT. THE CHAINED DISTANCE BETWEEN THE STATION AND MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STATION CHECKED. A WHOLE NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS. THE STATION IS IN MAHNOMEN, IN NW QUARTER OF MAHNOMEN COUNTY COURTHOUSE LAWN, 0.2 MI (0.3 KM) EAST ALONG TH 200 FROM JCT OF TH 200 AND TH 59 IN MAHNOMEN, THEN 0.45 MI (0.72 KM) SOUTH ALONG FIRST ST, THEN 0.05 MI (0.08 KM) WEST ALONG BIRKETT ST, 118 FT (36.0 M) SOUTH OF BIRKETT ST, 101 FT (30.8 M) EAST OF FIRST ST, 32.1 FT (9.8 M) NNW OF NW COR OF COURTHOUSE BLDG, 17.6 FT (5.4 M) ESE OF NE COR OF WOOD SHED, AND 61.66 FT (18.79 M) SE MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STA.

RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1992 (HTS) THE STATION IS IN MAHNOMEN, IN NW QUAD OF MAHNOMEN COUNTY COURTHOUSE LAWN, 0.2 MI (0.3 KM) EAST ALONG TH 200 FROM JCT OF TH 200 AND TH 59 IN MAHNOMEN, THEN 0.45 MI (0.72 KM) SOUTH ALONG FIRST ST, THEN 0.05 MI (0.08 KM) WEST ALONG BIRKETT ST, 118 FT (36.0 M) SOUTH OF BIRKETT ST, 101 FT (30.8 M) EAST OF FIRST ST, 32.1 FT (9.8 M) NNW OF NW COR OF COURTHOUSE BLDG, 17.6 FT (5.4 M) ESE OF NE COR OF WOOD SHED, 128.79 FT (39.26 M) NW OF RM 1, 109.95 FT (33.51 M) NE OF RM 2, AND 61.66 FT (18.79 M) SE MAHNOMEN MAGNETIC STA. TO REACH THE AZ MK FROM THE STATION MARK, GO 0.1 MI (0.2 KM) WEST ALONG BIRKETT ST.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: MAHNOMEN RM3

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey

Benchmark Agency (if other): n/a

Monumentation type: REFERENCE MARK Disk

Monumentation type (if other): n/a

County: Mahnomen County

USGS 7.5' Topographic Quadrangle Name (optional): Mahnomen

Special Category (if other): n/a

NGS PID: SK1046