Grange Building - Newark, Delaware
Historic commercial building and former Grange hall in downtown Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Exchange Building, also known as Center Building, Center Hall, and the Grange Building is a historic commercial building located at Newark in New Castle County, Delaware. It was built in 1880 and is a three story rectangular, stucco coated building with a five bay facade. It features a deep mansard roof enclosing the third floor and covered in slate in the Second Empire style. A prison cell dated to about 1905 is located in the building's basement when, reportedly, a courthouse was located at this address. A barber shop has operated in the same location on the first floor of the Exchange Building for over 100 years.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

- Wikipedia

Initially the building was a cooperative store on the first floor and a Grange Hall on the third. Over the years the building has served many purposes on the first floor,  a post office, a meat and oyster market, a tobacco shop, tailor shop and barbershop. The third floor served as a social hall. Currently the building is used as a restaurant and bar and appears to be in good condition.

- From National Register Nomination

County: New Castle