Greenwood Cemetery - Spokane, WA
11T E 464872 N 5278803
Greenwood Cemetery, on the western edge of the city of Spokane, is a very large old cemetery, the extension of which was designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm of landscape design.
Location: Washington, United States

Off in the northeast corner, at the top of an old wooden stairway is a place where a coven of witches ostensibly practised witchcraft many years ago. The stairs themselves are the site of several supposed ghost sightings over the years.
...Finally, the best-known legend of the stairs has a ghoulish side, and what cemetery story would be complete without one? Many people believe ghosts and spirits guard the staircase, preventing people from reaching the top. Several folks even claim to have seen and/or felt these ethereal entities while traipsing through the cemetery at night, challenging the keepers of the thousand steps. Oh, and the number of actual steps? ... 60-something.
From Spokane Historical
According to local legend, the staircase at the Greenwood Cemetery in Spokane, Washington, is more than just a little haunted. If you walk up the stairs without any lights on, the story goes, you will see the faces of men, women, and children when you reach the top. Those brave enough to climb the stairs will also hear, they say, the shrieks and cries of the dead and they will feel something akin to rain on their skin.

Supposedly the site of satanic rituals, the staircase, dubbed "1000 steps" because nobody can make it to the top, according to the legend, leads from the side of an access road up to the cemetery. Renovations made years ago have rendered the staircase unnecessary and it sits decaying and rarely, if ever, used by standard visitors stopping to spend time with the cemetery's residents.

Even if you are able to make it to the top of the staircase without being overcome by fear and don't experience the presence of ghosts, you will still see beautiful landscaping and hundred-year-old tombstones.

The staircase is located on private property and entering it without the permission of the property owners is considered trespassing. Local police and security officers regularly patrol the area specifically to catch trespassers.
From Atlas Obscura

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, including those of the Spanish-American War and of the Civil War, two Medal of Honour recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover. Also within the cemetery are several mausoleums, both public and private, as well as columbariums. At present there are something over 16,500 interments in Greenwood.

Public access?:
Yes, from the top of the stairs within the cemetery.