In Memory of Departed Trainmen - Spokane, WA
11T E 464959 N 5278624
This memorial to Trainmen is to be found near the entrance to Greenwood Cemetery, which is a very large old cemetery on the western edge of the city of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

The stone monument was placed by Spokane Lodge Number 307 of the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen in honour of their Departed Brothers. It is a large rough stone monolith with text and artwork, particularly that of a lone caboose, engraved on one side.

Founded in 1888, Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery is on North Government Way, at number 211. It is one of seven community owned cemeteries which are a part of the Fairmount Memorial Association. 151 acres in size, 85 of those have been developed to date, leaving it substantial room yet for further expansion.

The cemetery is the resting place of many veterans, including those of the Spanish-American War and the Civil War, two Medal of Honor recipients, and several of Spokane's pioneers, including the real founder of the city, James N. Glover.

Location: Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery