Abby's Hwy 40 Cocktail Lounge - Reno, NV
11S E 258627 N 4379462
This small bar/cocktail lounge is riddled with neon signs outside its establishment and located on E 4th Street near downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Image above courtesy of Google Maps for daytime comparison

Abby's Hwy 40 Cocktail Lounge/Bar is a small establishment along E 4th Street. At night, though, there are numerous neon signs (a few artistic) that light up the whole front of the business, inviting passersby to drop in for a cocktail or two. Based on the vintage look on a few signs, this establishment looks to have been here a very long time. It also promotes the Lincoln Highway (Hwy 40) with a neon sign hanging in a window. I'm assuming the historic Lincoln Highway once passed down this street, although when I look on a map, the Lincoln Highway now passes through Reno a few blocks north of here. Nevertheless, these neon signs are a feast for the eyes on a darker, quieter street at night. I particularly enjoyed looking a depiction of a woman sitting in a cocktail glass. And of course, the main neon sign reading 'ABBY'S HWY 40' is nice to look at too.

Name of business: Abby's Hwy 40 Cocktail Lounge/Bar

Type of business: Bar/Lounge