Fleetwood Beach - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499329 N 5975559
This beach is not for swimming, but the beautiful stretches of sand are quite inviting, and at low-tide there are flats where shell fish may be found.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Curving around the north end of Fleetwood can be found this nice stretch of sand with the newly refurbished Esplanade facing it with convenient walking paths. Swimming isn't allowed on most of the beach, but it is quite accessible.

Along the Esplanade are many attractions including the historic North Euston Hotel and the Lower Lighthouse. The Fisherman's Memorial and the sculpture Welcome Home bear testimony to this area's close ties to the sea and the sacrifices of so many.

The listing from British Beaches has this brief description:

"Traditionally a fishing port and now a terminal for ferries to Larne. Fleetwood boasts a newly refurbished Seafront facing north towards Morecambe bay, where vast expanses of sand are revealed at low tide for the cockle pickers."

Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore