Milford, CA
10T E 724096 N 4449755
This historical marker is located near the Milford Post Office along Milford Grade Rd in Milford, CA.

Located near the Milford Post Office is an E Clampus Vitus historical marker that reads:

MILFORD

FIRST SETTLED BY ROBERT J. SCOTT ON MAY 10, 1856. MILFORD IS ONE OF THE OLDEST SETTLEMENTS IN THE HONEY LAKE VALLEY. IN 1861 THE FIRST IMPORTANT FLOUR MILL IN NORTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA WAS BUILT HERE. IN RECOGNITION OF THIS, AND OF A SAWMILL, THE VILLAGE WAS NAMED BY JOSEPH C. WEMPLE. BY 1882, THE TOWN BOASTED A SAWMILL, GRIST MILL, JOTEL, STORE, BLACKSMITH SHOP, POST OFFICE, AND SCHOOL HOUSE.

DEDICATED AUGUST 3, 1985
BY
E. CLAMPUS VITUS
NEVERSWEATS CHAPTER 1863
CALIFORNIA REGISTERED POINT OF
HISTORICAL INTEREST NO. LAS-001

There isn't much to Milford anymore. This community is very small and the only draw to travelers to stop here along busy Hwy 395 is a small country store and gas station nearby.

Rating: