St. Francis Hotel - S. Piazzo Building - Reno, NV
11S E 258140 N 4379329
The S. Piazzo building is located along N Virginia Street in downtown Reno, NV and was originally built in 1925 as the St. Francis Hotel.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located along N Virginia Street is the S. Piazzo Building which was originally built in 1925 as the St. Francis Hotel. I located an online newspaper article from the Reno Gazette dated December 3rd, 1957 (page 9) that mentions this building and its builder, Santino Piazzo. The article also mentions that Santino Piazzo was killed in an automobile accident in 1928, just three years after this building was constructed. Santino left a wife, Emma, and two sons, Chet and Link Piazzo. The article's focus was in reference to the newly-built Plaza Shopping Center located on 4th and Vine Streets, a lot that was owned by their father 40 years earlier, bought back by Santino's sons and then had a shopping plaza built on its location. I don't know if this building or shopping plaza still exist.

There is also a ghost sign located on the south side of the building that reads 'St. Francis Hotel' in painted white letters over a black background. There is a smaller ghost sign that reads 'ROOMS' on the south side of the building north of the S. Piazzo building.

Most all buildings along N. Virginia Street have been demolished and replaced by casinos or defunct motels and other businesses. This building survives and is a rare reminder of days long gone along this historic part of the city in downtown Reno.

This building is currently home to a few businesses on the first floor. I don't know what use the remaining floors serve.

Nearest Ghost Signs