Bangalow, NSW, 2479
A large building with a triple arched frontage in a popular and trendy historic tourist village.

Friday 9:00am - 5:00pm
Sat - Sun Closed

* Week commences on a Monday.
Different operating hours may apply on public holidays.

This building has been divided into various shops at the front and the post office is now located at the rear of the building down the right hand side alley.

Bangalow is a small town in New South Wales, Australia, in Byron Shire with a population of 1,902. The town is 765 kilometres (475 mi) north of Sydney and 167 kilometres (104 mi) south of Brisbane, just off the Pacific Highway. The town's name appears to have been derived from an Aboriginal word, "Bangalla", said to mean 'a low hill' or 'a kind of palm tree'.

Bangalow's historic streetscape, monthly market and proximity to the popular tourist resort of Byron Bay has increased its appeal as a tourist destination. Timber cutters established a camp on the banks of Byron Creek in the 1840s but it wasn't until the 1880s that a town appeared on the site. The town was known as Bangaloe until 1907, when the modern spelling came into use.

In recent years Bangalow has become a pleasant stop for holiday-makers and day-trippers as its main street is lined with modern cafes and boutique-shops. Organic produce grown nearby is a regular feature in the cafes, in particular the Byron Bay coffee-beans are a popular purchase.

Bangalow Public School was first built in 1884. In 1925, a 4 classroom brick building block was made. The Bangalow Uniting Church was rebuilt in the early 1900s after a tornado blew down the original (Methodist) church. The church congregation is still active.
State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: Yes