Hoover Dam Railroad Trail ~ Substation Trailhead
11S E 703216 N 3988252
This access point for the approximately 4-mile long Railroad Trail is at the distribution substations and dam police station above Hoover Dam.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Trailhead is one of several along this historic Rails-to-Trails hiking/biking path. This is the point where the trail leaves the historic railroad roadbed and drops down to the Hoover Dam Visitor Center and Hoover Dam itself. There is no long-term parking at this location but a small lot for pick-up or drop-off where there is a time limit of 30 minutes and the driver must remain with the vehicle.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No motorized vehicles.