Frederick Joseph DeLongchamps Historical Marker - Reno, NV
11S E 258277 N 4378793
This Nevada State Historic Marker contains a spelling error and is located next to a former post office building along S Virginia Street in the heart of downtown, Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Visitors to downtown Reno and passing by a former post office might notice two historical markers. One marker is Nevada State Historical Marker No. 245 that is dedicated to Frederick Joseph DeLongchamps, a well-renowned architect of Nevada. There are a number of buildings near here, including the post office, that DeLongchamps was responsible for designing.

Unfortunately, this marker contains a misspelling of the word 'building'. I'm always amazed at the many historical markers I come across that have misspellings and grammatical errors. One would think that before a bronze plaque is made, a thorough spellcheck would be in order by numerous parties. This marker slipped through the cracks and is now permanently available for others to possibly catch its spelling faux pas as well.

Type of sign or poster: Misspelled

Name the misspelled word: building