Fidelity Bank - Norman, OK
This bank building was constructed pre-Oklahoma Statehood.

This two-story brick building was constructed in 1900. Two mirror-image storefronts have entrances on the left and right, with display windows between. On the far right, in a narrow second bay is a metal panel door leading to the second floor. Above the storefront is a wood and metal flat canopy roof. Above that, the clerestory is boarded up, but the iron structural beam is exposed.

On the second level, the bay above the storefront has a centered oriel window with three one-over-one windows, and ornamental metal siding and roof. On either side of the oriel are single one-over-one windows with stone arched lintels and rusticated stone sills. Each has an arched fanlight. The narrow second bay containing the entrance to the second level, has a similar window. Above this window, the word "FIDELITY" is formed in raised brick. Several rows of corbelled and dentilated brick decorate the upper wall. The parapet wall is topped with a stone coping. The parapet over Bay 2 is slightly higher than over the rest of the building.

The west storefront is currently occupied by Midway Barber Shop, a business established in Norman in April, 1893, and owned by the current family since 1958. The east occupancy is a restaurant called The Diner. This building is part of the Downtown Norman Historic District.
213 E. Main Norman, OK 73069

Current Use of Building: Retail