FIRST - Train from Preston to Fleetwood - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499488 N 5975507
This stone boundary marker with attached plaque is on display in a grassy area of the Esplanade along the shore in the historic fishing village of Fleetwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

THE PRESTON AND WYRE
RAILWAY BOUNDARY STONE
COMMEMORATING
THE FIRST TRAIN FROM
PRESTON TO FLEETWOOD
ON 15th JULY 1840
RECOVERED BY
FLEETWOOD CIVIC SOCIETY
MARCH 1987

This stone marker has been moved from its original location, but may not have been far from here on the Esplande. The current rail line carries the tramway from Blackpool as well as other traffic.
This additional information is found from the Arounderness history of transportation:

The railway reached Fleetwood in 1840 and Blackpool & Lytham in 1846.
The coast railway between Lytham & Blackpool was not opened until 1863.
The resort of St.Annes did not exist until 1875 and the railway station opened the following year.

And from the Wikipedia article, Preston and Wyre Joint Railway comes this additional history:

The Preston and Wyre Joint Railway (PWJR) – in full, the Preston & Wyre Railway and Dock Company – was the result of a merger in 1839 between the Preston & Wyre Railway and Harbour Company, formed in 1835 and the Preston & Wyre Dock Company, formed in 1837. The Dock Company was vested jointly between the London and North Western Railway (LNWR) – one third – and the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway – two thirds – on 28 July 1849 to become the PWJR.[1]

The railway was originally built to connect Preston on the LNWR West Coast Main Line with the port of Fleetwood at the mouth of the River Wyre. In 1861 the Blackpool and Lytham Railway (B&LR) was opened; this was included in the Joint Railway, amalgamated in 1871. A branch from Poulton-le-Fylde to a station at Talbot Road, Blackpool, completed the 45 miles (72km) of track.