Knitting Factory Concert Hall Closed After Shooting - Spokane, WA
This is one of two concert halls on Sprague Avenue in downtown Spokane, within feet of each other.
Location: Washington, United States

The two halls are essentially side by side, being across Monroe Street from one another. The other, the Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox is home to the Spokane Symphony and offers symphonies and other non contemporary performances. This, The Knitting Factory, specializes in contemporary music and bands.

Founded in 1987, The Spokane Knitting Factory is one of four Knitting Factory venues, the others being located in Brooklyn, Boise and Reno. They are operated by Knitting Factory Entertainment, which also produces records and is associated with Partisan Records and Young One Records.

Another branch of Knitting Factory, Knitting Factory Management, manages the careers of up and coming contemporary musicians, both in the US and overseas.

Earlier this year they had the bad fortune to have a shooting (non fatal) take place in a nearby parking lot, resulting from an argument which began within the hall. The incident resulted in the club's being closed for a period by police. Four people were injured in the gang-related incident, none of the injuries being life threatening.

The first attack was reported shortly after 2 a.m. in a parking lot across from the Knitting Factory concert house at First Avenue and Monroe Street in downtown Spokane, where two people were hit by gunfire. The second attack was reported a short time later at the intersection of Nora and Maple Avenue, where two more people were shot...

Police Chief Frank Straub said this morning that he’s ordered the shut down of the concert venue, saying police have responded to four shootings this year alone at the venue as well as several other acts of violence.
The Spokesman-Review

The incident was reported by much of the news media in the Spokane and Coeur d'Alene, ID areas. After conferring with police and introducing measures to ameliorate the situation, the hall was allowed to reopen three days later.

The hall's address is:
919 West Sprague Avenue