This waymark has been archived.
Water Tower - Anamoose ND
14T E 406968 N 5304169
This Water Tower is on 2nd Street West between Avenue H West and Avenue I West in Anamoose, North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The water tower is also a benchmark - SN1535
1941/01/01 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1941 (FBQ) THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS LOCATED AT THE NW PART OF THE TOWN OF ANAMOOSE, 100 YARDS N OF U.S. HIGHWAY 52. IT IS OF ALL STEEL CONSTRUCTION, PAINTED BLACK, WITH A CONICAL ROOF PAINTED SILVER. THE TANK IS ABOUT 100 FEET HIGH AND WAS BUILT IN 1917. THE POINT LOCATED WAS THE CENTER OF THE CONICAL ROOF.
1946/01/01 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1946 (RAM) THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE NORTHWESTERN PART OF THE TOWN OF ANAMOOSE ABOUT 200 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER LINE OF U.S. HIGHWAY 52 AND STATE HIGHWAY 14. THE TANK IS OF STEEL CONSTRUCTION, 100 FEET HIGH AND PAINTED SILVER. THE POINT INTERSECTED WAS THE TOP OF THE TANK. TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE POST OFFICE ON THE WEST SIDE OF MAIN STREET IN THE TOWN OF ANAMOOSE, GO NORTH ABOUT 100 FEET. TURN LEFT AND GO WEST ON U.S. HIGHWAY 52 AND STATE HIGHWAY 14 FOR 0.25 MILE TO THE STATION ON THE RIGHT.