Worcester Art Museum - Worcester MA
19T E 268942 N 4683954
The Museum has developed over time. The initial museum was buildt in 1897 with the first addition in 1921.

Worcester Art Museum was originally built in 1897 and then expanded in 1921. The present facade dates to 1933. A major addition was added in the 1970's. The original museum has been enveloped by the additions of 1921 and 1970 and only a side view can be seen. The present facade is of classical design faced and dressed in limestone. You enter the museum via a centered entranceway into a large enclosed. courtyard which displays a second floor walkway around 3 sides of the courtyard. In discussions with the museum personnel this courtyard was built to house the Roman floor mosaics excavated in Antioch and are the finest and largest of any US collection.

The Museum was founded in 1896 by Stephen Salisbury III, who donated the land and $100,000 to pay for the building and establish an endowment. The cornerstone was laid in 1897 with the building formally opening on May 10, 1898. The Museum founded a school of painting and drawing.