Liberty Elm Diner - Providence RI
19T E 298728 N 4629404
Historically known as the Central Diner has passed thru many hands and is now named the Liberty Elm Diner.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Liberty Elm has been featured on Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives.

Located on the southern entrance to Providence this Worcester Lunch Car Co #806 was built and delivered in 1947 to a site about 2.5 miles from its current location. In 1953 the then present owner moved the diner to its current site on Elmwood Ave. The name Central Diner was in use up until 1968. The dine has gone thru periods on not being opened, featuring soul food, Dominican fare, refacing with Texture 111, repainting and various owners. The current owner has striped off the Texture 111 and stripped the paint down to its original procelain siding as delivered by the Worcester Lunch Car Company to provide the ambiance of an original New England diner.

Unfortunately it appears the diner may be closed.