Second Prince William County Courthouse
In 1745 the second Prince William County Courthouse was built near here along Cedar Run.
Location: Virginia, United States

Text of the marker: "In 1745, the second Prince William County Courthouse was buildt near here along Cedar Run, replacing the first county courthouse in Woodbridge. After the creation of Fairfax County, the Cedar Run location, owned by Philemon Waters, became the center of Prince William County. The court remained here only until 1759, when it moved to Dumfries after the creation of Fauquier County. Henry Lee, father of Governor Henry ("Lighthorse-Harry") Lee, and grandfather of General Robert E. Lee, practiced law here. The building, like its predecessor, no longer stands."

The Prince William County Library's Ruth E. Lloyd Information Center (RELIC) Historic Sites Files (link below) has a map with the location on the Marine Corps Base. It also has a survey by the Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission that elaborates on the history of the second courthouse, and describes a dispute over the location that had to be resolved through a board of arbiters appointed by Governor Gooch. The Survey also says that Philemon Waters was one of a group of Huguenot settlers that received land south of Cedar Run in the 18th Century. Philemon Waters' plantations was part of a tract of land patented in 1712 by Lewis Reno and Philemon Waters.

(76-59/pageindex.htm]visit link)
Marker Number: G-17

Marker Title: Second Prince William County Courthouse

Marker Location: State Rt. 646 (Aden Road), near intersection with Orlando Road and a closed gate to the Quantico Marine Corps Base training area.

County or Independent City: Prince William

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers