Davenport Hotel - Spokane, WA
11T E 468127 N 5278228
The Davenport, the landmark hotel in Spokane which occupies an entire city block, celebrated its 100th birthday in 2014.
Location: Washington, United States

On one hand it could be said that The Davenport began with its opening in September of 1914. On the other hand it could be said that The Davenport really began in 1889 as two separate buildings, the Pennington Hotel and Davenport's Restaurant. In 1914, much of the block on which the hotel now stands was razed and the 14 story, 400 room Davenport built, incorporating the Pennington Hotel and parts of the Pfister Block with its magnificent Marie Antoinette Ball Room. This ball room was designed earlier by Kirtland Cutter, the same architect responsible for the Davenport.

The hotel building now occupies two thirds of the block, with the still extant Pennington Hotel, incorporated as part of the Davenport, occupying the east one third of the block. The lower three floors occupy the entire footprint of the hotel, while the upper eleven floors form a "U" shape, facing south toward 1st. Avenue.

Unable to meet local building codes, the hotel was formally closed on July 1st, 1985. Its last customer was The Spokane Association for Imaginary Fiction, which had a previously signed contract for The Spokon, their third annual convention, scheduled to take place later in July. The hotel honored the contract, hosted the convention, then closed its doors for fifteen years. The Davenport came perilously close to demolition when it was bought, in March of 2000, for $6.5 million and a further $37 million was poured into its restoration, culminating in its reopening in September of 2002.

The hotel was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

The ad below was published in the Spokane Spokesman-Review on Dec 1, 1914, shortly after the hotel opened.
Name of publication (required):
The Spokane Spokesman-Review