Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium -- Austin TX
14R E 621914 N 3351029
Darrel K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium is the football home of the University of Texas Longhorns, Mama Blaster's ONLY football team.

Mama Blaster spent every fall Saturday from 1983-1990 that the Horns played a home game at Texas Memorial Stadium (as it was then called). My buddies and I sat between the 20 and 40 yard line over the Longhorn Band in the flashcard section (Sec 24-26 on the student side).

Later (1994-1997), the future Mama and Daddy Blaster (a Texas Tech grad) spent every home-game football Saturday here on the 20 yard line in Sec 101 on the alumni side.

Texas Memorial Stadium was built in 1923 as a war memorial honoring ALL Texans who served in WWI. On the outside of the stadium large bronze plaques memorialized the WWI dead specifically from each Texas Southwest Conference school that was playing football in 1923: The University of Texas at Austin, Rice Institute, Southern Methodist University, Texas Christian University, and The Agricultural & Mechanical College.

Mama Blaster remembers that as you made your way into the stadium bowl, individual plaques for the UT students who died lined the entries. All of these plaques have been removed and relocated to a larger memorial space on the outside wall of the stadium to allow for renovations that increased the stadium size and upgraded the facility.

In 1977 Texas Memorial Stadium was rededicated to all veterans of all wars.

In 1996, the stadium was renamed Darrel K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium in honor of legendary Longhorn Coach Darrel K. Royal. In 2012 the field was named for prominent UT Alum Joe Jamail. See the entire stadium timeline here: (visit link)
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Texas Longhorns

Stadium Capacity: 100,119