Camp Withycombe - Happy Valley, OR
10T E 534478 N 5028651
Camp Withycombe, located in Happy Valley, Oregon was originally established as Camp Benson after Governor Frank W. Benson, but was later renamed Camp Withycombe during World War I for Governor James Withycombe.
Location: Oregon, United States

Originally known as the Clackamas Rifle Range, it was established as a training camp in 1909 and expanded during World War I, during which it served as a headquarters for the National Guard, a central supply depot and training center. Pendleton, Oregon photographer Walter S. Bowman photographed Camp Benson in the early 20th century.

In the 1930s, the camp became a supply depot. Some of the buildings on the camp property, such as the Adjutant General's house (1938), were built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

The camp still serves as a training facility, supply depot, and equipment repair facility for the National Guard but the rifle range is now closed.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations