Dr. Héctor P. García
14R E 608749 N 2892438
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Hector P. Garcia Memorial Library, 434 South Ohio Avenue at West 5th Street in Mercedes, Texas.

Marker Title: Dr. Hector P. García
Index Entry: García, Hector P., Dr.
Address: 434 South Ohio Avenue
City: Mercedes
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: Civil Rights Topics
Year Marker Erected: 2011
Designations: na
Marker Location: Hector P. Garcia Library, SE corner of Ohio & 5th
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Héctor Pérez García (1914-1996) was a courageous leader in the civil rights movement. He achieved profound change in the treatment of fellow Mexican-Americans through peaceful protest and legal recourse. García was born in Mexico; in 1917, when the Mexican Revolution endangered his family, they fled to the United States, legally taking up residence in Mercedes. in 1932, García was valedictorian of his Mercedes High School class. He graduated with honors from the Univ. of Texas (1936), earned a medical degree from the Univ. of Texas Medical School at Galveston (1940), then completed a two-year residency in Nebraska. In 1942, Dr. García volunteered for the U. S. Army and served as an officer and medical corps surgeon. When discharged as a major in 1945, he had earned a bronze star with six battle stars for service in North Africa and Italy. In 1946, García moved his young family to Corpus Christi, where he opened a private practice with his brother. Dr. García found himself drawn to addressing concerns of Mexican-American veterans. In March 1948, he and others formed the American G. I. Forum. Through the incident later named the Longoria Affair, Dr. García and the Forum garnered national attention. The publicity brought an expansion to Forum activities including education reform, desegregation, farm labor, and poll tax repeal. In 1966, President Lyndon B. Johnson appointed García as alternate Ambassador to the United Nations, with a directive to improve relations with Latin America and Spain. Dr. García’s activities foreshadowed much of the struggle for Mexican-Americans after World War II. A figure of national and international prominence, his life has impacted society from the poorest barrios to the highest echelons of government. Years of Texas Independence 1836 - 2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas