Richland Co. Courthouse -- Wahpeton ND
The underside of the dome of the Beaux-Arts style Richland County Courthouse in Wahpeton ND
Location: North Dakota, United States

The beautiful Beaux-Arts style Richland County Courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Blasterz went inside and enjoyed the details of the underside of the dome and the murals surrounding it. Folks didn't even step on us while we were taking pictures :)

What we liked best about the dome was that we expected it to be round from the shape of eh tower outside, but it was octagonal instead. The way the rotunda was shaped and the details on the walls seemed to unite the rotunda and the dome, sweeping your eyes upward. This is one of the coolest domes we have seen.
Hours Open:
Mon-Fri 9am-5pm