B.F. Dowell House - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic Italianate / Italian Villa style house built circa 1861
Location: Oregon, United States

One of just a handful of brick houses in Jacksonville, this Victorian-Italian Villa style house was built in 1859-1861 for Benjamin Franklin Dowell, a Virginia-born lawyer. Dowell continued his legal practice and is thought to have resided in this home until 1885. Dowell was known statewide, as a prosecuting attorney of the First Judicial District of Oregon and as a U.S. District Attorney. A Republican, Dowell owned the Oregon Sentinel newspaper and wrote in support of abolishing slavery; the paper became the first to support nominating General Grant as President of the United States. The house was deeded to his daughter Anna in 1885 but put to auction and sold to T.G. Reames in 1888. As of the state inventory of historic properties in 1979, the Hartman family had owned the house continuously since 1910.

For as long as I can remember (since the 1970s), this house has been a mustard yellow color but with the effect of the red brick color bleeding through in several places.

Click a photo to enlarge
Public/Private: Private