OLDEST -- Remaining Building in Utah's Dixie
12S E 277340 N 4112677
The large Navajo sandstone mansion, built for Robert D. Covington in 1859, is the oldest remaining building from the settlement era of Utah's Dixie, an area in southwestern Utah colonized for the expressed purpose of raising cotton.
Location: Utah, United States

Covington Mansion

In 1857, Robert D. Covington, directed by Brigham Young, led twenty-eight families to Washington, Utah, to establish the "Cotton Mission." In 1859, a large structure was built that would serve as a meeting house for the Saints, a way station for the early missionaries to the Indians, and the home of the first bishop in Dixie, Robert Covington. The spacious upper floor, entered by an outside stairway, became a community social center with parties, dances and plays held there until 1877. Built of native Navajo sandstone, it is the oldest remaining building in Utah's Dixie.

No. 430 · · · 1985 · · · Foster Camp

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Plaque at Mansion