Crescent Resort - Miami Beach, FL
The Crescent Hotel is located at 1420 Ocean Drive in South Beach.

South Beach in Miami Beach has many art deco hotels. Most of them were built in the 1930s and 1940s. This one opened in 1938.

The Resort's website (visit link) informs us:

"Step back into the era of Art Deco elegance. Crescent Resort On South Beach, built in 1938, was designed with a facade that resembles a fine steam ship with all of its port holes. Neon graces the gentle lines, arcs, and portals giving the resort an evening glow of style and polish.

This all suite boutique resort, Crescent Resort is located on South Beach's internationally- known Ocean Drive. The resort faces the soft, white sands and the turquoise waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Walk along the beach and let the breeze off the water sweep your stress away. This charming hideaway is perfect for savvy travelers looking for impeccable, personalized service. Crescent's streamlined design is accentuated by its elegant décor. Reminiscent of Hollywood's glamour days, Crescent Resort is a gem of Art Deco design in the center of the SoBe Historic District."

The Resort's homepage (visit link) has a small photo of the site lit at nite.
Style: Art Deco