Lambies Well - Berrima, NSW
An historic well which was once the source of fresh water for Berrima.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Lambie's Well is located close to the Wingecarribee River & beside the River Walk, one of many walks around Berrima. It was during my walk along this track that I came across the well.

I found an article in the Sydney Morning Herald Traveller section that described Lambie's Well as: At the river end of Wilshire St is a track that leads to Lambie's Well, the town's first water supply on the banks of the Wingecarribee. It was reputedly a source of very pure water in the days before iron storage tanks.

Credit: Sydney Morning Herald (visit link)

The well is now protected by a simple fence & its relative isolation as the track is rough in places. It sits beside a sandstone cliff which acts as an effective membrane removing impurities. Rainfall drains through the sandstone & the spring emerges at the well. The rock around the well has been removed in two tiers to enable the townsfolk at the time to bottle the water.

You can park at the end of Wilshire St which is beside Old Berrima Gaol & follow the path, taking the track that leads to the left.

The amount of water emerging from the spring has probably declined due to clearing of the land & this year at least, low rainfall. The magnitude would be 8th on the scale.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: No