Buena Vista - Prattville, AL
16S E 551550 N 3587564
Buena Vista is a beautiful antebellum plantation house located about 3 miles west of U.S. Highway 31 on Autauga County Road 4.
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1982 Union Camp Corporation purchased Buena Vista and Autauga County Heritage Association started maintaining and preserving the house. International Paper, the successor of Union Camp, donated the house to the heritage association in 2007.

Buena Vista

Montgomery-Janes-Wittaker Home - (circa 1830)

This antebellum plantation house was completed by Capt. William Montgomery, a contemporary of Prattville's founder, Daniel Pratt.

This “Deep South” architecture reflects the Federal style with the later addition of a Colonial Revival facade that includes a portico with Ionic Columns and a cast ironwork balcony. Interesting features of this structure are the delicately crafted fanlights over the front entrance and in the gable ends. A circular staircase spiraling 24 feet highlights the interior along with the elaborate plaster cornice moldings and spectacular ceiling medallions.

The home is presently owned by the Union Camp Corporation and is maintained by the Autauga County Heritage Association. Buena Vista was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Marker Name: Buena Vista - Montgomery-Janes-Wittaker Home - (circa 1830)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside