Mission San Luis Rey Museum - Oceanside, CA
11S E 470208 N 3677087
"A tour of the Museum begins in the Founder’s Room with exhibits of the Luiseno Indian culture and traces the arrival of the Spanish Franciscan Missionaries in the early stages of the mission settlement."- from the Museum's website

Mission San Luis Rey was founded in 1789- one of nearly two dozen Spanish missions in the Californias.
From the Museum's website (visit link) :

"Old Mission San Luis Rey’s museum’s collection includes artifacts from Native American, Spanish, Mission, Mexican Secularization and American Military periods.

Hours: Monday – Friday, 9:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Last tour begins at 4:30 p.m.
Fees: Adults $5
Seniors (65+) $4
Youth (ages 6-18) $4
Active Military and dependents, free of charge
Ages 5 & under, free of charge
Saturday Behind the Scenes Tours
Every Saturday a special Behind the Scenes Tour will start at 1 p.m. Prices and length of time vary depending on the docent; sign up at the Museum Office or call (760)757-3651, ext. 115.

Group tours can be scheduled for 15 or more persons by calling the Museum (760)757-3651, ext. 115 or email museum@sanluisrey.org. The Cost of group tours is $12 per person, lunch not included. Special Behind the Scenes tours with lunch may also be arranged for $24 per person.

Photography and Videography at the Mission

Personal photography is allowed on the grounds in front of the Mission; and in the Church – NON-FLASH ONLY/ NO TRIPODS. Flash photography is not allowed in the museum or in the Historic Church. The private, inner gardens of the Mission grounds are off limits. Commercial/model photography at the Mission requires permission in advance, a fee, and insurance. Videography is allowed in outdoor areas only."

Read more about the Mission at (visit link)

Although the Museum does not operate a gift shop...there is one right next door.
Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
4050 Mission Road Oceanside, CA USA 92057

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Monday – Friday, 9:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Last tour begins at 4:30 p.m.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small