West Gate of Vindonissa - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
32T E 440971 N 5258790
The west gate of the Roman legion camp Vindonissa is located in the former monastery Königsfelden in the north of Windisch.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Vindonissa was founded in the year 15 BC. The Romans used fortifications of an older Celtic settlement. In 14 AD Vindonissa became the base of Legio XIII Gemina and was greatly expanded as a consequence of this. From this phase there are only few known remains. In 44/45 AD the 13th Legion was replaced by the Legio XXI Rapax. This Legion undertook major changes and replaced the old wooden buildings with stone buildings. Around the camp a civilian settlement developed. After riots in 69 the 21st Legion had to be replaced by the Legio XI Claudia, which remained stationed here until the year 101. After the expansion of the frontiers to the north the camp lost its importance. The site was primarily in civil use, there was only a small outpost of the 8th Legion. After the invasion of the Alemanni and their pushing back to the Rhine, the camp was retaken by 270 and expanded into a new fortress, which was abandoned after the year 406.

The gate was discovered by S. Heuberger in 1919. It had two octagonal towers with a height of about 20 meters. Next to the main gate for carriages there were to small footpaths on the sides. It was the most important and extensive one of the gates of Vindonissa, because in this direction were all long distance connections.
Admission Fee: 0

Opening days/times: