First Public Building
12S E 458228 N 4237378
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is mounted on the front of a small frame building, across Main Street from the local Post Office.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No 185
Erected May, 1953

In 1882 the first settlers came to Teasdale, formerly called Bullberry. In 1885 land was purchased by the L.D.S. Church for $9.99 upon which they built the first public building in the settlement. George Coleman was the first presiding Elder and later Bishop. A building 20 feet by 30 feet was constructed of sawed logs and a large fireplace was built in the west end. The cost of the building was $323.86 contributed in cash, labor, and grain. David C. Adams, Daniel Allen, and Sylvester Williams were the Building Committee. For many years it served the community for Church, recreation and school purposes.

Teasdale Camp · · · Wayne County

Marker Name: First Public Building