Roman Catholic Chancery Chimera - Spokane, WA
11T E 467895 N 5278415
To the east of the Magnificent Roman Catholic Cathedral stands the Roman Catholic Chancery, home of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

Over the extended entrance to the portico at the front of this, the home of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Spokane, is a chimera, hidden amongst terra cotta flora which surrounds it. Perhaps this chimera believes he knows something that the rest of us don't, for he appears to be winking at us.

Originally built as the home office of the Western Union Life Insurance Company in 1924, the building ultimately cost $260,000. It is a fine example of the Second Renaissance Revival Style, designed by a prominent local architect, Swedish-born Gustav Albin Pehrson. An original brick building, built in 1910 and designed by the very prominent Kirtland Cutter, was incorporated into this building, which completely surrounds the original. Fred Phair, who built other buildings in the district, was the general contractor.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered