Old Drawyers Celebrates 300 Years of Service - Odessa, DE
The historic church just celebrated its 300th anniversary!
Location: Delaware, United States

On April 26, 2011 this old church reached a milestone in its historic life. 300 years of service was achieved. This church is located just north of the center of Odessa. The marker is at the most south entrance to the cemetary. There are over 200 graves here and they are scattered all over the hill containing the church. Parking is plenty and the cemetery is usually empty unless it is on Sunday. "The history of this congregation may be traced to the 1670's, when Dutch weregathering locally for the worship. By the first decade of the 18th century the settlement of the persons largely of the Scottish descent resulted in the formal establishment of a congregation in the area then known as Appoquinimy. The first known church, a wooden structure, was erected nearby on land that was purchased in 1711. A subscription to erect a new church was circulated in 1769. Services were being held in the present house of worship by 1773. One of the mebers of the committee to collect subscriptions for the bulding was Thomas Mckean, signer of the Declaration of Independance. Regular services were discontinued following the congregation's move to a new church in Odessa in 1861. In 1895, the Friends of Old Drawyers was organized to preserve the church and ground. Many prominent colonial and state leaders are interred in theadjoining Old Drawyers Cemetary."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 04/26/2011