Forum d'Arles (Colonnes dites de Saint-Lucien) - Arles, France
31T E 631154 N 4837331
The Arles forum is the first large urban achievement from 30-20 BC. from the Roman colony founded in 46 BC. to thank Arelate its support to Caesar.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]
"Le forum d’Arles est la première grande réalisation urbaine vers 30-20 av. J.-C. de la colonie romaine fondée en 46 av. J.-C. pour remercier Arelate de son soutien à César.

Conformément aux usages de l’urbanisme romain, ce forum prend place à l’intersection des deux voies majeures de la cité : le cardo (nord-sud) et le decumanus (est-ouest).
Le forum d'Arles est constitué d’une grande place dallée de 3 000 mètres carrés1, dont seuls deux fragments ont été conservés. Initialement le forum est encadré par quatre portiques monumentaux joints par autant de galeries à arcades. Il est évoqué par des auteurs anciens tels que Sidoine Apollinaire en 461 qui nous en dresse une description, « encombré de colonnes et de statues»."
From: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Arles forum is the first large urban achievement from 30-20 BC. from the Roman colony founded in 46 BC. to thank Arelate its support to Caesar

Accordance with the practices of the Roman urbanism, this forum takes place at the intersection of two major roads of the city: the cardo (north-south) and decumanus (east-west).
Forum Arles consists of a large paved square meters carrés1 3000, of which only two fragments have been preserved. Initially, the forum is framed by four monumental porticos joined by many arcaded galleries. It is mentioned by ancient authors such as Sidonius Apollinaris 461 that we draw up a description, "cluttered with columns and statues.""
Translated from: (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): colonne monumentale