Headwaters of the Red River of the North -- Breckenridge MN
A carved grey granite historic marker in Headwaters Park in downtown Breckenridge MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The confluence of the Bois de Sioux and Otter Tail rivers forms the Red River of the North the longest north-flowing river in the United States. This confluence and origin happens at a point that is now a small roadside historic park in downtown Breckenridge MN. A grey granite historic maker has been placed here to share the history of this cool spot with visitors.

The marker reads as follows:

"HEADWATERS OF THE RED RIVER OF THE NORTH"

At this site, the Red River of the North begins its northward flow, 550 miles to lake Winnipeg, Canada, making it the longest north-flowing river in the United States. It is formed by the commingling of the Bois de Sioux and Otter Tail Rivers at this point."

On the other side of the marker is a map of the Red River of the North from Breckenridge, Minnesota to Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
Marker Type:: City