Roman Catholic Chancery - Spokane, WA
11T E 467895 N 5278415
To the east of the Magnificent Roman Catholic Cathedral stands the Roman Catholic Chancery, home of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Spokane. Like the Cathedral, it is one of nine primary contributing buildings in this Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally built as the home office of the Western Union Life Insurance Company in 1924, the building ultimately cost $260,000. It is a fine example of the Second Renaissance Revival Style, designed by a prominent local architect, Swedish-born Gustav Albin Pehrson. An original brick building, built in 1910 and designed by the very prominent Kirtland Cutter, was incorporated into this building, which completely surrounds the original. Fred Phair, who built other buildings in the district, was the general contractor.

The ground story of north and east faces of the building is faced with rusticated terra cotta. Fenestration is regular, and bas reliefs decorate the spandrels. Second story windows are flat arched with keystones, and third story windows have segmental arch heads The facades are capped with cornice and balustrade. The central pavilion of the principal facade on Riverside Avenue houses the lobby. Its three bays are set off by Ionic pilaste and festoons. Telescoping from the pavilion is a single story vestibule in Doric temple form with peristyle. This flat-roofed feature is surmounted by balustrade and a shallow false gable intended for use as a title plaque.

The building is bordered by lawn, boxwood hedges and a low retaining wall on the north an east sides. Though offices have been remodeled throughout, the main public spaces of the building, the vestibule and the lobby, are essentially intact with their bronze fixtures, marble borders and dadoes, classical pilasters, and marble cashier's counter.

Chancery and Our Lady of Lourdes Cathedral

Artist: Unknown