The Country Quilter - Richmond, Ontario
18T E 434149 N 5004806
The waymark is located one block south of the intersection of Perth Street and McBean Street in the village of Richmond.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to the store's web site, in September of 1992, the Country Quilter relocated from Manotick to Richmond and is now situated in one of the community's well-known century residences. The shop is carrying on a commercial tradition for the heritage building at 3444 McBean Street, Richmond. Records of the property date back to 1832. The building has been a post office, a shoemaker's, a tailor's and an undertaker's. Under the ownership of Ann McLean the house has returned to its commercial use after 40 years as a private home. Ann has endeavored to return the house to its previous appearance by building a front veranda and putting up a picket fence. The shop has a cozy atmosphere - just right for quilts and quilting. There is a fireplace in the main room and a large sunny classroom on the main floor. The kitchen is a source of coffee, homemade soup, and the occasional pot luck lunch for the "finishing school group".

The Country Quilter staff has a combined quilting experience and expertise of over 60 years. Ann McLean and the knowledgable staff (Lynn, Jan, Deborah and Pauline) are ready to help you with all your quilting needs.

Address: 3444 McBean Street

City: Richmond