Coat of Arms at Hofmeisterei Königsfelden - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
The coats of arms of Bern, Austria and Königsfelden-Hungary in the former monastery Königsfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

These coats of arms are located above the entrance to a building in the former monastery Königsfelden in Windisch.

On 1 May 1308 the King of the Germans Albrecht I was assassinated in Windisch by his nephew Duke John of Swabia. To commemorate this, his widow Elisabeth of Carinthia founded a monastery in Windisch, which was called Königsfelden.

It was a double monastery of the Franciscans and Poor Clares and reached great prosperity soon. Under Agnes of Hungary, daughter of King Albert and widow of the Hungarian King Andrew III, who lived in Königsfelden from 1317 until her death in 1364, the monastery reached its heyday. 1397 donated the Habsburg dukes the Eigenamt to the monastery, the ancestral Habsburg family seat with about a dozen villages, including Habsburg, Brugg and Windisch.

In 1415 Western Aargau was conquered by Bern, the Eigenamt became a Bern subject territory. 1528 Bern declared the Reformation, the monastery Königsfelden was secularized and then served as the residence of the Bernese bailiffs until 1798. After the invasion of the French revolutionary troops and establishment of the Helvetic Republic the district became part of the newly formed Canton Aargau.

The slate with the four coats of arms is dated 1669; so it was created during the Bernese era. Although the area had been conquered from Habsburg over 250 years before, there is the coats of arms of Austria on top of the the two coats of arms of Bern. The fourth coats of arms seams to have a connection with Hungary or Agnes of Austria (1281–1364), but I do not know what exactly it is.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Stadt und Republik Bern

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Over the entrance to a building that served as the residence of the bailiffs of Bern from 1528 to 1798.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Kloster Königsfelden 5210 Windisch