Kiowa Cemetery Arch - Lipscomb County, TX
14S E 365369 N 4028334
Just 3 miles west, as the crow fly's, from View Point. You have to drive 8 miles to get there. Once two towns but never were connected.

County of Arch: Lipscomb County
Location of Arch: CR-I, 2 miles E. of TX-23, 4 miles S. of Booker
Arch is a simple stand of two galvanized pipes made into pole which holds aloft the steel cross members to which are welded the steel blacksmith formed letters to create the name "KIOWA CEMETERY"
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007
Strange, if you could travel east on County Road I for another three miles you would come upon another cemetery, from another town no longer around, but you can not. The road had a two mile area where it is missing. You would think these two towns, which existed about the same time, would have made contact with each other being only 3 miles apart.

Historical Marker at the entrance reads:
"Named for the nearby creek, Kiowa Cemetery served the residents who settled here in the early 20th Century. The community consisted of Russians of German descent whose families began settling in Russia in the mid-1700s, during the rule of Catherine the Great. In 1910, several of these German-Russian families settled on the Kiowa Creek south of Booker; they soon established a Lutheran Church. Charter members of the church included the Meller, Bechthold and Littau families; all are represented in this burial ground. The first interment, of Abraham Littau, occurred in 1912. In 1916, Leonhardt and Katherine Littau donated property for use as a cemetery. Today, descendants of the interred care for this burial ground." ~ Texas Historical Commission

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other