Spokane Club - Spokane, WA
11T E 467935 N 5278451
On the north side of Riverside Avenue on the corner of Monroe Street, the Spokane Club is at the eastern edge of the Riverside Avenue Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

One of nine primary contributing buildings in this Historic District, the Spokane Club was completed in 1910 for the pioneer men's social and residential club at a cost of $425,000, and was opened for use in 1911. It is a beautiful four storey red brick building with copious amounts of glazed terra cotta embellishment. Below ground are three basement storeys, giving the building seven storeys of useable space.

Designed by prolific local architect Kirtland K. Cutter, it was built by contractor Fred Phair.

From The Register:

Clubhouse interiors were decorated grandly in period styles generally suited to the function of the room. For example, the original scheme included an oak trimmed great hall which was the men's lounge and smoking place. It featured a large medieval fireplace settle. Although the interior has been remodeled over a period of years, much of the original trim is intact. The mahogany paneled library remains virtually unchanged, and the "Georgian" main dining room still exhibits elaborate carpentry: ceiling beams styled as classical entablatures, pairs of fluted Ionic columns, and a fireplace surround with a broken pediment over a bay leaf garland torus molding.

The Spokane Club presents essentially the same exterior it did upon the building's completion in 1910. External modifications of greatest consequence are as follows: a penthouse addition of the early 1960's which conforms in surface treatment to the Georgian Style; a 20 by 60-foot single-story dining room addition to the west corner of the facade which is screened by trees; and, out of general view on the east end of the rear face, a sky bridge which spans Main Street to give access to a recently constructed annex.

Artist: Unknown

1002 West Riverside Avenue Spokane, WA 92001