Giuseppe Mazzini - N Gower St., London
30U E 698627 N 5712217
Giuseppe Mazzini, the Italian patriot, lived here with several friends after having been exiled to Switzerland and the Paris.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Giuseppe Mazzini
1805-1872
Italian Patriot
lived here

The Man:

The following excerpts are from the Wikipedia article on Giuseppe Mazzini:

Giuseppe Mazzini (22 June 1805 – 10 March 1872), nicknamed The Beating Heart of Italy, was an Italian politician, journalist and activist for the unification of Italy. His efforts helped bring about the independent and unified Italy[2] in place of the several separate states, many dominated by foreign powers that existed until the 19th century. He also helped define the modern European movement for popular democracy in a republican state

On May 28, 1834 Mazzini was arrested at Solothurn, and exiled from Switzerland. He moved to Paris, where he was again imprisoned on July 5. He was released only after promising he would move to England. Mazzini, together with a few Italian friends, moved in January 1837 to live in London in very poor economic conditions. He resided at a property on North Gower Street near Euston Square.

Another good biography can be found on the pages of Ohio State University.

The Place:

North Gower Street is a short street near Eustis Station characterized by apartments and small storefront businesses. The cross street nearest this building is Drummond Street which has become known as a place for curry restaurants.

The building next to this plaque is the Speedy's Sandwich Bar & Cafe, often seen in the new Sherlock Holmes series, starring Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, since this building is tagged as 221B Baker Street in this series.

Blue Plaque managing agency: London County Council

Individual Recognized: Giuseppe Mazzini