Meopham Village Windmill - Kent - UK
This windmill stands in the village of Meopham in Kent
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This windmill is a "smock" design windmill. So described because of the skirt around the the mill. The basic operation of a smock mill is that the main body of the mill is fixed and only the top part rotates. This done via the fan tail at the rear which when it spins it rotates the top via gears. Smock mills are usually hexagonal, rather than the other styles which are usually octagonal.

Built in 1801 by the three Killick brothers. It is alleged that this windmill was built from wood bought from the nearby Chatham dockyard and came from old ships.

This windmill remained in the hands of the builders until it was sold to John Norton in 1889. It remained under this name until 1965.

The windmill was in need of some serious structional repairs and was bought by Kent County Council in 1952 who then restored this windmill. The mill is now leased to the Meopham Windmill Trust who open the mill between May to end of August, Sundays & bank holidays, 14.30-16.30. All entrance monies raised are used for the general upkeep of the mill.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1801

Purpose: Milling