Pythian Castle - Springfield, MO
15S E 476152 N 4119430
Built in 1913 by the Knights of Pythias as a home for orphans and widows, later used by the U.S. Army for wounded soldiers and P.O.W., this building has been investigated several times as a haunted building and regular "ghost tours" are conducted.

The Knights of Pythias used this building, known as the Pythian Home of Missouri, from 1913 to 1942 when it was commandeered by the U.S. army. It was put into use as a convalescent and entertainment facility for wounded soldiers. It was bought by private parties in 1993 and again in 2003 when it was renovated for use as avenue for functions and for public tours playing on its reputation as being haunted. It is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

From the Pythian Castle web site:

"Pythian Castle has been certified as "haunted" by Paranormal Task Force and Ozark Paranormal Society. With over 90 years of history, our ghosts transcend many decades from the time of the orphanage to the years the military occupied the building. It is not uncommon here to hear male or females voices, to bump into a mass, hear noises such as doors shutting or boxes being moved with no one around or to see an image. Orbs have been detected in several areas of the building along with temperature changes and voices have been caught on tape. Some even claim to have gotten ghostly images in their photos. We are attempting to collect data on the occurances [sic] as they happen as well as collect information of events before our time here. Any additions, please let us know. In the meantime, you may find some of the evidence collected from several paranormal professionals that have been through here. Their web page links are listed below. If you are interested in we offer ghost tours, workshops and investigations."

The Paranormal Task Force has an extensive history and results of their investigations.

Ghost Lab ran an episode on their investigation of Pythian Castle on Jan. 8, 2011.

Emma Wilson has written a wonderful article on the history of the building for KSMU Public Radio and a video is available.

Public access?:
Ghost Tours are conducted regularly for a price of $15.00

Visting hours:
Ghost tours are usually scheduled for 1:00 p.m., 8:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. but may vary, so check the web site for current schedule.