Humansville, Missouri
Mr. Human found the Big Spring in 1833 and Stated "Right here is where I'm going to live."

The Place"
"Humansville, the country's second town, was settled by James Human, 1834, who located near Paxton Spring, which has a measured flow of 445,000 gals. daily. In War Between the States, skirmishes occurred there Mar., 1862 and Oct., 1863. The county, divided in loyalty, was raided by guerrilla bands and Bolivar was occupied by troops of one side or the other during most of the war." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Civil War skirmish can be read here: Skirmish at Humansville
Humansville was also the birth home of playwright/poet Zoe Adkins

The Person:
"OBITUARY
"Died, Monday, March 6, 1875, at his residence in Humansville, Judge James G. Human, aged 77 years.
"The deceased was one of the oldest residents of Polk County, having settled here in the year of 1830. He was entrusted with several responsible positions, having served as a member of the County Court for a number of years. He also filled the office of representative of Polk County in the Legislature, being elected in the autumn of 1850. He held the office of Justice of the Peace for several consecutive years, which position he filled at the time of his death. He was perhaps as fully identified with the history of Polk County as any man now living, and will long be remembered as one of the pioneers. Honest in purpose and of good motives and upright intentions, from the essences, few persons have passed this life more blameless than he." ~ Bolivar Free Press, March 18, 1875

"Founder of Humansville, Missouri and an early Polk County judge and legislator.
"He served as Captain Levi Boone's First Lieutenant in the Black Hawk War and briefly as a Private in the 8th Missouri State Militia Cavalry during the Civil War in the company commanded by his son, Captain William C. Human. He also took political roles during the Slicker War (as an anti-Slicker) and Bleeding Kansas (as pro-Missouri).
"James was born in 1798 to parents Basil and Winnifred (George) Human. His father left his mother when he was young, and he was effectively raised by a single mother. He was a pioneer who lived in several places in Tennessee and Illinois before settling in Polk County, Missouri in the 1830's. He discovered the "Big Spring," around which Humansville, Missouri was founded.
"He married Sarah Jane Hopper in 1818; this union produced twelve children. He married Mary Ann Miller in 1860; this union produced one child. He married Emily Miller in 1863; this union produced six children, including triplets, two of whom died as infants. Although he held several positions in his life including Lieutenant, Representative, and Judge, he considered himself a farmer by occupation." ~ Find a Grave

County of town: Polk County
Location of marker: Ohio St. & Tilden St., community center lawn, Humansville
Marker Erected by: The Town of Humansville

JAMES G. HUMAN
1798 - 1875

Humansville was officially
incorporated May 30th 1872

"...Mr. James G. Human, who thought enough to stay here when there wasn't anything here, with his courage and faith he got our town started. It was his courage and faith that brought others here. We are the only town in the world by the name Humansville..." ~ Mary Owens

"Humansville"

Humansville, Missouri, is a little country town;