St. Francis Xavier Catholic School - Spokane, WA
11T E 469932 N 5282157
This large Catholic School, in the central area of north Spokane, survived for 90 years before lack of students forced its closure in 1999.
Location: Washington, United States

Founded in 1906 as a Jesuit parish, the first parish church, located at the corner of Byrne Avenue and Standard Street, opened in November of that year, with the first Mass being celebrated on November 25, 1906. In 1918 land for a new church was acquired at the corner of Standard and Providence streets. Lack of funds, then the Great Depression, then World War II delayed construction until 1949. In that year the cornerstone for this church was finally laid by Bishop Charles White, with construction being completed in 1950.

St. Francis Xavier School was built across Providence Avenue to the south of the location of the present church. The school was built in 1909, shortly after construction of the the first parish church. When a new church was needed, land for it was purchased in 1918 adjacent to the school, probably to simplify operation of the school. A large, multi-room school with gymnasium and other facilities, it was closed in 1999 due to falling enrolment. At its peak, in 1961, it housed 600 students, in grades from preschool to grade eight.

The church still owns the building and uses a small portion of it for various purposes. As well, the Boys and Girls Club of Spokane rents the lower floor.
545 East Providence Avenue
Spokane, WA USA